Adam Smith Awards

Adam Smith Awards sail background

Winners announced

Adam Smith Awards 2020 logo

2020 Overall Winners and Highly Commended Winners

Congratulations to all our 2020 Adam Smith Awards winners. Our Adam Smith Awards season opens in late June. Watch this space to hear winner podcasts and read their case studies!

Overall Winners 2020

Best Cash Management Solution
Grafton Group plc – John James Dunne
Best Liquidity Management Solution
Goodyear – René Krack
Best Short-Term Investing Solution
Micro Focus Treasury – Rob Ebrey and Christopher Swiss
Best Working Capital Management Solution
Unilever – Hesham Moustafa
Best AP Solution
Shell Treasury – Stuart Madell
Best AR Solution
Microsoft – Lucas Meyer
First Class Relationship Management
Fiat Chrysler Automobiles NV – Enrico Zecchini
Best Trade Solution
Takeda Pharmaceuticals – Ben O'Higgins
Best Supply Chain Finance Solution
Cummins Inc – Matthew Sullivan
Best Card Solution
World Central Kitchen – Erich Broksas
Best Funding Solution
Shell International Ltd – Michael Dawson
Best ESG Solution
JetBlue Airways – Sophia Mendelsohn
Best Foreign Exchange Solution
HP Inc – Peter Chau and Nikhil Handa
Best Risk Management Solution
Severn Trent Water Ltd – John Jackson
Harnessing the Power of Technology
Kongsberg Automotive – Abraham Geldenhuys
Best Fintech Solution
BAT – Diana-Iulia Macarascu
Best Cyber-Security Solution
Norsk Hydro – Per Christian Lindgård
Best in Class Treasury Solution in the Middle East
Almarai Company – Chandana De Silva
Best in Class Treasury Solution in Africa
Aspen Pharmacare – Michael Shuttleworth
Best in Class Treasury Solution in Latin America/Caribbean
AbbVie Inc – Esperanza Arana-Casillas
Judges’ Choice
Microsoft – Dennis Crispin and Lucas Meyer
Best Crisis Management Solution
Holiday Inn Club Vacations – Sasha DeGracia
A Rising Star
Tian Song – Baker Hughes
Treasury Today Woman of the Year 2020
Deepa Palamuttam – Intel
Treasury Today’s Top Treasury Team 2020
Takeda Pharmaceuticals – Amit Singh

Highly Commended Winners 2020

Best Cash Management Solution
Alcon Inc – Brice Zimmerman
Accenture plc – Onkar Liddar
Best Liquidity Management Solution
General Electric – Manish Joshi
Sysco Corporation – Carrie Reyna
Best Short-Term Investing Solution
Takeda Pharmaceuticals – Miho Kumazawa
easyJet – Ben Souter, Adam Boyle, Daniel Binnington, Ross Crispin, Tom Minion, Alex Larkin and Holly Younger
Uber – Carolyn Hansen
Best AR Solution
Microsoft – Saurabh Bhalla
First Class Relationship Management
Mood Media International – Adam Pring
Yoox Net-A-Porter Group (YNAP) – Angela Marconato
Best Supply Chain Finance Solution
Microsoft – Rahul Daswani
Safaricom plc – Judy Mwangi and Florence Kiburi
Best Card Solution
Google – Andrew Miller
Grifols – Steve Wong
Best Funding Solution
The Phoenix Group – Hana Harrison
Best ESG Solution
d.Light Limited – Josphat Rotich
Best Foreign Exchange Solution
Baker Hughes Company – Jonathan Konrad, Satish Akundi and Dheeraj Parmar
U.S. Steel – Laurie Wiggins
Best Risk Management Solution
Takeda Pharmaceuticals – Urs Berger
Emirates Group, dnata – Tehmina Sattar
Harnessing the Power of Technology
Pfizer Inc – Kevin Dillon and Colum Lane
Blackstone Group – Frank Barbara
United Talent Agency – Greg Yen
Best Fintech Solution
Line-x – Loyal Hartman
Doosan – Jane Sutherland
Best in Class Treasury Solution in the Middle East
Siemens Capital Middle East – Marcos Boskamp Alexandre
Aramex PJSC – Arun Singh
Best in Class Treasury Solution in Africa
Nigeria LNG Limited – Tony Attah
International Breweries plc – Elisha Dhenanath
Best in Class Treasury Solution in Latin America/Caribbean
Equinor ASA – Hallvard Bokn Eikeland
Best Crisis Management Solution
Grubhub Inc – Brandt Kucharski
Treasury Today’s Top Treasury Team 2020
Baker Hughes – Varun Wadhwa and Steven Krippner

See 2019 winner case studies