Adam Smith Awards sail background

Adam Smith Awards

Winners announced

Adam Smith Awards 2019 logo

2019 Overall and Highly Commended Winners

Congratulations to all the Overall Winners and Highly Commended Winners of the Adam Smith Awards 2019.

Overall Winners 2019

Best Cash Management Solution
IATA
Best Liquidity Management Solution
Ecolab – Allison Rakitin
Best Short-Term Investing Solution
Recruit Global Treasury Services – Tomonori Kimura
Best Working Capital Management Solution
Viacom – Gianluca Gubbini
Best AP Solution
Brembo – Giancarlo Cicuttini
Best AR Solution
Global-e – Eyal Shechter
First Class Relationship Management
Equinor – Hallvard Bokn Eikeland
Best Trade Solution
General Electric – Lynda McGoey
Best Supply Chain Finance Solution
Philips – Alexandros Diamantopoulos
Best Card Solution
Harley-Davidson – Lynda Johnson
Best Funding Solution
Toyota Financial Services – Jeffrey DeSilva
Best Sustainable Finance Solution
Renewi – Adam Richford
Best Foreign Exchange Solution
Shell – Michael Dawson
Best Risk Management Solution
Microsoft – Jim Scurlock
Harnessing the Power of Technology
The Adecco Group – André Van Der Toorn
Best Fintech Solution
Honeywell – Séverine Le Blévennec
Best Cyber-Security Solution
Ferguson Group Services – Royston Da Costa
Best in Class Treasury Solution in the Middle East
Microsoft – Rahul Daswani
Best in Class Treasury Solution in Africa
Flour Mills of Nigeria – Chinonye Nzewi
Best in Class Treasury Solution in Latin America/Caribbean
Hochschild Mining – Rossana Novoa
Judges’ Choice
Expedia Group – Ken Bugayong
A Rising Star
Gino Gude – Honeywell
Treasury Today Woman of the Year 2019
Catherine Portman – Uber
Treasury Today’s Top Treasury Team 2019
Honeywell – Jim Colby and Marie-Astrid Dubois

Highly Commended Winners 2019

Best Cash Management Solution
Element Solutions – Denis Bräuer
Roche – Martin Schlageter
Doosan Bobcat – Dae Woo Lee
Best Liquidity Management Solution
Goldcorp – John Arthur
Baker Hughes, a GE Company (BHGE) – Tian Song, Varun Wadhwa and Moda Abhisek
Best Working Capital Management Solution
Emirates Global Aluminium – Toby Shore
Linamar Corporation – Dageria Morgan
Best AP Solution
Microsoft – Sunnie Ho
Transport for London – Paul Mason
Best AR Solution
LoadDelivered – Kevin Green
First Class Relationship Management
Microsoft – Pankaj Gudimella
Invista – Scott Swindler
Best Trade Solution
Saudi Basic Industries Company (SABIC) – Hesham Abdullah Bukannan
Best Supply Chain Finance Solution
Procter & Gamble Company – Tyler Rehmert
Flex – Nidhi Sharma
Best Card Solution
Ingersoll Rand – Stefan Vancampenhout
Tableau Software – Ed Barrie
Best Funding Solution
Hyundai Capital America – Frank Boroch
Ethiopian Airlines Group – Temesgen Getaye
Best Sustainable Finance Solution
Republic of Seychelles – Patrick Payet
Solvay – Anne Lenaerts
Best Foreign Exchange Solution
Solvay – Hatem Soua
Roche – Massimo Kast, Josiane Farronato, Cedric Petiot and Mariko Yashiro
Best Risk Management Solution
Roche – Stefan Windisch
Toyota Financial Services – Jay Lee
Harnessing the Power of Technology
Avalara – Bilkay Rose
Baird – Steve Huse
Nokia – Daniel Gramunt and Macer Skeels
Best Fintech Solution
Kongsberg Automotive – Abraham Geldenhuys
Microsoft – Shelly Valdez
Cisco Systems – Roger Biscay
Best Cyber-Security Solution
Microsoft – Sabin Jafri
Best in Class Treasury Solution in the Middle East
Etisalat Group – Ahmed Moawad
Etihad Airways – Kata Pasztor
ASGC Group – Elias Choufi
Best in Class Treasury Solution in Africa
MultiChoice Group – Jan Beukes
Lafarge Holcim Algeria – Virginie Darbo and Nassima Meliouh
Best in Class Treasury Solution in Latin America/Caribbean
Procaps – Alejandro Radi Bolaño
Roche – Martin Schlageter and Zampeta Fameli
Treasury Today Woman of the Year 2019
Anita Bubna – Flex
Treasury Today’s Top Treasury Team 2019
Pearson Group – James Kelly

See 2018 winner case studies