Red paper background with embossed sails in them

Adam Smith Awards Asia

Winners announced

Adam Smith Awards Asia 2019 logo

2019 Overall and Highly Commended Winners

Congratulations to all the Overall Winners and Highly Commended Winners of the Adam Smith Awards Asia 2019.

Overall Winners 2019

Best Cash Management Solution
Merck KGaA – Jörg Bermüller
Best Working Capital Management Solution
Olam International Ltd – Jayant Parande
Best AP Solution
Microsoft – Rahul Daswani
Best AR Solution
United Parcel Service Philippines – Monika Nelwan
Best Card Solution
Quest Global – Akansha Sharma
Best Funding Solution
Olam International Ltd – Jayant Parande
Best Supply Chain Finance Solution
Johnson Controls International – Roger Sun
Best Risk Management Solution
Olam Agro India Ltd – K S Ramarathinam and Anil Kumar Jena
First Class Relationship Management
Medtronic – John Ng
Best Liquidity Management Solution
JERA Global Markets Pte Ltd – Siang Chee Chew
Best Short-Term Investing Solution
Guazi.com – Jim Huang and Zhaojun Deng
Harnessing the Power of Technology
Bytedance Inc – Li Chengyuan
Best Sustainable Finance Solution
Hutchison MediPharma Ltd – Qi Kui
Best Foreign Exchange Solution
Tencent Financial Technology Group – Long Huang
Best Fintech Solution
Agrocorp International – Vishal Vijay
Best in Class Treasury Solution in India
Bridgestone India Pvt Ltd – Nitin Sethi
Best in Class Treasury Solution in China
FMC Corporation – Oliver Li
Judges’ Choice
Mondelēz International AMEA Ltd. – Ramana Konda
A Rising Star
Jason Weiguang Han – General Electric
Treasury Today Asia Woman of the Year 2019
Rashmi Joshi – Castrol India Ltd
Treasury Today Asia’s Top Treasury Team 2019
Agilent Technologies Singapore (Holdings) Pte Ltd – Sally Shung

Highly Commended Winners 2019

Best Cash Management Solution
Ban Heang (M) Sdn Bhd – Lee Kal Pin
Surbana Jurong Pte Ltd – Gevin Lee
Hewlett Packard Enterprises – John Donegan
Best Working Capital Management Solution
Cipla – Saumil Chogle
Best AP Solution
activpayroll Ltd – Alison Sellar
Best AR Solution
KPIT Technologies Ltd – Mandar Kulkarni
Best Card Solution
Sensis – Steve Sibly
SABIC – Abdullah Al-Otaibi
Best Funding Solution
Juneyao Airlines Co Ltd – Li Bing
GLP Pte Ltd. – Edwin Tey
Lenovo – Joseph Chua
Best Supply Chain Finance Solution
Coca-Cola Refreshments Malaysia Sdn Bhd – Melvin Tan
Lenovo (Singapore) Pte Ltd – Sriladda Chalermkarnjana
Carlsberg India Pvt Ltd – Pradyumna Maheshwari
Best Risk Management Solution
General Electric – Manu Taneja
SAIC Motor HK Investment Ltd – Wu Weihua
First Class Relationship Management
Astro Malaysia Holdings Berhad – Shafiq Abdul Jabbar and Latifah Mohamed Yusof
SPCC JV (On behalf of Saipem S.A. and CTCI Corporation) – Giuseppe Grassi
Best Liquidity Management Solution
Merck KGaA – Florian Benda
Element Solutions Inc – Denis Bräuer and Sean Burgers
Harnessing the Power of Technology
Grab – Wilson Koh
UltraTech Cement Ltd – Saurabh Chakravarty
Computer Age Management Services (CAMS) – Vasanth J.
Best Sustainable Finance Solution
SITC International Holding Company Ltd. – Yang Xianxiang and Grace Guo
Hindustan Unilever Ltd – Priyanka Bhojani
Best Foreign Exchange Solution
Haier Group – Shao Xinzhi
Best Fintech Solution
United Parcel Service Korea – Monika Nelwan
Digital Guangdong Co Ltd – Echo Mia
Best in Class Treasury Solution in India
Dentsu Aegis Network Group India – Anand Bhadkamkar
Louis Dreyfus Company India Pvt Ltd – Vinit Mishra
Best in Class Treasury Solution in China
Adient (China) Investment Co, Ltd – Steve Wong
Linamar Corporation – Novax Mao
Treasury Today Asia Woman of the Year 2019
Latifah Mohamed Yusof – Astro Malaysia Holdings Berhad
Treasury Today Asia’s Top Treasury Team 2019
Amway India Enterprises Pvt Ltd – Bikash Mukherjee

See 2018 winner case studies