Treasury Today Country Profiles in association with Citi

Privacy Policy

How do we use your personal information?

Treasury Today Group is committed to safeguarding personal information and privacy while maintaining the highest level of service. Whenever such personal information is collected, it is used in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

This privacy policy is to let you know how Treasury Today Group looks after your personal information and the practices we employ for any data that is collected about you. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a reader/user and the choices you give us about the type of information you want us to send to you.

We are a registered data user under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries about these practices, please contact memberservices@treasurytoday.com

Table of contents

Why do we collect personal information from you?

By collecting personal information from you, this allows us to provide you with services and features that will meet your needs. We collect certain personal information which you voluntarily provide to us when using our site, subscribing to our products and services, attending our events as well as ensuring we meet our BPA audit requirements.

What do we use your personal information for?

Data Protection Law says that we are allowed to use your personal information for the following reasons:

  • To fulfil an agreement we have with you.

  • When it is our legal duty.

  • When it is in our legitimate interest.

  • When you consent to it.

For a more comprehensive list of the ways we may use your personal information and the reasons we rely on to do so please contact memberservices@treasurytoday.com

What personal information do we collect?

We only collect personal information about you when it is necessary to fulfil the services that have been requested. For further information please contact memberservices@treasurytoday.com.

Where do we collect your information from?

We will collect personal identifiable information about you or your company when:

  • You request to receive copies of our hardcopy content.

  • You access our website.

  • You request to receive our e-newsletters.

  • It is necessary to fulfil our BPA audit requirements.

  • By participating in our research surveys or our awards programmes.

  • At Treasury Today Group events/webinars and treasury related conferences/forums.

  • Client agreements.

  • Membership payments.

  • Recordings, videos, photos and interviews for articles and events.

Who do we share your information with?

Information shared with third parties will be used solely by them to complete the service they are providing to us.

  • When fulfilling the distribution of our hardcopy content.

  • When fulfilling the requirements of the BPA audit.

  • Secure payments systems when fulfilling membership and event payment requests.

  • Only when you consent to sharing your details for sponsored webinars/events.

We do not share information about individuals with any unrelated third party for its own marketing purposes without the members’ or the registered users’ consent.

Sending data outside of the EEA

We will only send your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to:

  • Comply with fulfilling the distribution of our hardcopy content to China.

  • Comply with fulfilling the requirements of the BPA audit.

  • Unless requested by you.

We make sure that this data is protected in the same way as if it is being used in the EEA.

How do we protect your information?

Treasury Today Group will:

  • Keep your data safe and private and will not share your personal data with third parties without your consent. We are committed to ensuring your personal information is kept secure and confidential. We have therefore put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect personal information that is collected by Treasury Today Group.

  • Not sell your data.

  • Provide you with ways to manage and review the information we provide to you via our website or through email.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are a small amount of text which a website may store on your computer or mobile device to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour.

We use cookies when you access our website to enable us to enhance your user experience, and to improve the performance of our website by observing patterns of visitor behaviour, building up marketing profiles, and understanding user browsing preferences, for example.

What sort of cookies do we use?

There are two types of cookies that we use: session and persistent. Session cookies exist only during your time online and then they are removed from your device when you close your browser. Persistent cookies stay on your device after the browser has been closed. The cookies used on the Treasury Today websites do not identify you personally.

Cookies are used to fulfill different needs within our websites.

Essential cookies

Some cookies are essential for the operation or our websites. For example, some cookies allow us to identify members and ensure they can access the membership-only pages. If a member opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access all of the content that a membership entitles them to.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are used to remember your preferences on our websites and to provide enhanced, more personal features. For example by eliminating the need for returning users to re-enter their login details.

Performance cookies and web beacons

We utilise other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. By using web analytics services provided by Google Analytics we can analyse which pages are viewed, how long for and which links are followed.

We also include ‘web beacons’ in our marketing campaign emails to track their success. Web beacons are small pieces of code that are placed onto web pages. This enables us to know when you open a marketing campaign email from us and we can also see which pages of our website you have visited. Our web beacons do not store additional information on your device but, by communicating with our cookies on your device, they can tell us when you opened our marketing campaign email.

Does anyone else use cookies on the Treasury Today web sites?

Yes it is possible that cookies have been set on your device by any of our trusted third party advertisers and service providers as you browse through our website. Treasury Today does not control the purpose and use of these third party cookies and cannot access them.

This privacy and cookie policy does not cover the links within our website linking to other sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements and cookie statements on the other websites you visit.

You have the opportunity to set your device’s browser to accept all cookies, to ask you when the websites send a cookie, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you do disable our cookies you may find that certain sections of our website do not work. For example, you may have difficulties logging in for viewing articles.

Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites.

Opt out of being tracked by Flurry Analytics across all mobile applications.

Information about how to disable cookies and more.

Further information

All About Cookies

General information about data protection may be found at the Information Commissioner’s website: www.ico.gov.uk

Marketing

We may use your personal information to inform you of new and relevant content and events related to your profession and business. We will only use your personal information to send you informative messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’.

You can ask us to stop sending any marketing information at any time by contacting memberservices@treasurytoday.com

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will keep your information for as long as you are a reader/user of Treasury Today Group services.

How do I get a copy of my personal information?

You can gain access to your own personal information that we hold by contacting memberservices@treasurytoday.com or by writing to:

Treasury Today
Courtyard Offices
Harnet Street
Sandwich
Kent
CT13 9ES

If you do not want to provide us with your personal information

We may need to collect personal information under the terms of agreement we have with you. If you choose not to provide us with this information it may mean we cannot perform the services required to fulfil such agreement.

How to stop us using your personal information

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate.

  • It is no longer relevant.

  • You have already asked us to stop using your personal information.

If you want to object to how we use your personal information, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us at memberservices@treasurytoday.com

You can withdraw your consent to receive any or some communication from Treasury Today Group by contacting memberservices@treasurytoday.com

For any queries relating to our privacy policy and guidelines, please contact memberservices@treasurytoday.com