Treasury Today Country Profiles in association with Citi

Privacy Policy

treasurytoday.com, treasurytodayasia.com and the Treasury Today and Treasury Today Asia mobile application are operated by Treasury Today Ltd. The terms ‘we’, ‘Treasury Today’, and ‘us’ refer to Treasury Today Ltd who operate the website/app you are currently using.

Treasury Today Ltd is committed to safeguarding your personal information and privacy while maintaining the highest level of service. Whenever we collect such personal information, we will only use it in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy policy explains the practices we employ for any personal information that we collect about you when you use our website/mobile application or communicate with us via phone or text, by email, in letters or any other correspondence.

Treasury Today limited is a registered data user under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries about these practices, please contact website@treasurytoday.com

Table of contents

What information do we collect about you?

We only collect personal information about you that is necessary for us to fulfil the order or service you have requested. For example when you subscribe to our magazines or Handbooks you will be asked to provide certain personal information so that the order can be fulfilled.

We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback, complete Benchmarking Studies or participate in competitions.

When you use and browse our websites/mobile application non-personalised usage information is collected using cookies and web beacons.

Web beacons are small pieces of code that are placed onto web/mobile application pages. Our web beacons do not store additional information on your device but, by communicating with our cookies on your device, they can tell us about your browsing patterns.

How will we use the information about you?

We own the information we collect through the web site and mobile application and will only use it as applicable to:

  • Process your order, manage your account and provide you with services or information that you have requested.

  • Contact you regarding your membership with us.

  • Improve the performance of our websites/mobile application and monitor compliance with our terms and conditions.

  • Enforce our rights to preserve safety of others, including investigation and removal of content we have received a complaint about.

  • Comply with a request, for any purpose, if we are required to do so by any law and government authority.

  • Personalise your repeat visits to our website.

  • Provide you with information about other services available from Treasury Today.

We use non-personalised information, such as demographics and website/mobile application usage statistics to gain a better understanding of web site/mobile application user behaviour and usage patterns using Google analytics and Flurry analytics.

Treasury Today does not share information about you with any unrelated third party for its own marketing purposes without the members’s or the registered user’s consent.

Information shared with third parties will be used solely by them to complete the service they are providing to us. For example, the third party company that handles the distribution of our magazine will only use your mailing address for that sole purpose.

How do we protect your personal information?

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is kept secure and confidential. We therefore put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect your personal information that we collect online via our web sites/mobile application and offline, via phone, by email, in letters or correspondence.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are a small amount of text which a website may store on your computer or mobile device to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior.

We use cookies when you access our website to enable us to enhance your user experience, and to improve the performance of our website by observing patterns of visitor behaviour, building up marketing profiles, and understanding user browsing preferences, for example.

What sort of cookies do we use?

There are two types of cookies that we use: session and persistent. Session cookies exist only during your time online and then they are removed from your device when you close your browser. Persistent cookies stay on your device after the browser has been closed. The cookies used on the Treasury Today websites do not identify you personally.

Cookies are used to fulfill different needs within our websites.

Essential cookies

Some cookies are essential for the operation or our websites. For example, some cookies allow us to identify members and ensure they can access the membership-only pages. If a member opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access all of the content that a membership entitles them to.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are used to remember your preferences on our websites and to provide enhanced, more personal features. For example by eliminating the need for returning users to re-enter their login details.

Performance cookies and web beacons

We utilise other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. By using web analytics services provided by Google Analytics we can analyse which pages are viewed, how long for and which links are followed.

We also include ‘web beacons’ in our marketing campaign emails to track their success. Web beacons are small pieces of code that are placed onto web pages. This enables us to know when you open a marketing campaign email from us and we can also see which pages of our website you have visited. Our web beacons do not store additional information on your device but, by communicating with our cookies on your device, they can tell us when you opened our marketing campaign email.

Does anyone else use cookies on the Treasury Today web sites?

Yes it is possible that cookies have been set on your device by any of our trusted third party advertisers and service providers as you browse through our web site. Treasury Today does not control the purpose and use of these third party cookies and cannot access them.

This privacy & cookie policy does not cover the links within our sites linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements and cookie statements on the other websites you visit.

You have the opportunity to set your device’s browser to accept all cookies, to ask you when the websites send a cookie, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you do disable our cookies you may find that certain sections of our website do not work. For example, you may have difficulties logging in for viewing articles.

Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites.

Opt out of being tracked by Flurry Analytics across all mobile applications.

Information about how to disable cookies and more.

Further information

All About Cookies

General information about data protection may be found at the Information Commissioner’s website: www.ico.gov.uk

Treasury Today and Treasury Today Asia Mobile Applications

Information you provide upon downloading the Apps via the app stores

When you download our apps via an application store (including but not limited to the iTunes App Store, Blackberry App World, Amazon Appstore, Nook Books, Google Play and/or the Windows App Store), you will need to register an account with and provide certain personal information to the app store, if you have not already done so. You will be able to select how the app store and Treasury Today can use that information for marketing purposes. You can update your marketing preferences at any time by following the instructions to amend your details, normally in the account management section of the app store. We will only use your information in accordance with your instructions and as set out in this privacy policy.

How we will use the information about you?

Personal data which we collect through the app will be used in accordance with our website terms and conditions and abide to the Treasury Today privacy policy. If you choose not to submit this information we may not be able to offer you your desired service. For example, if you are a premium member and you do not register your details on the app then we will not be able to offer you the content free of charge.

We will track the actions of users anonymously through Flurry Analytics. We will use this information to gain knowledge about how the mobile application is used and to supply statistical data to our advertisers.

We keep our privacy & cookie policy under regular review and we will place updates on this website. This privacy policy was last updated on Tuesday, 15th March 2016.

Treasury Today contact details

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy & cookie policy, or if you want to request a copy of the information that we hold about you or if you would like more information regarding our services.

By email: website@treasurytoday.com

By post: Treasury Today Limited, Courtyard Offices, Harnet Street, Sandwich, CT13 9ES, UK